Privacy Policy

At Spike Industries we are committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information. Spike Industries manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 188 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APP). The policy documents how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information (sensitive information relates to Australia only).
Candidates are the core of our recruitment business and we ensure they are treated with the highest level of confidentiality.
Candidates can be assured that when they engage our help to build their career, privacy is a top priority. In some cases, personal or sensitive information can help us assist in securing an opportunity; however, we will not disclose any personal information to a third party without prior consent.
RECRUITMENT

  1. Personal Information and Sensitive Information
    Personal information is any information about you that is personal or sensitive in nature. This information includes your name and contact details, work experience, qualifications, and opinions about your work performance including references, workplace incidents, test results (including medical), and any other information that we obtain or receive in relation to you.
    Sensitive Information is a special category of personal information as described in the Australian Privacy Act (1988). This information includes your professional memberships or associations to trade unions, criminal records, health records, racial or ethnic origin, political memberships, associations or opinions, religious beliefs, sexual preferences or philosophical beliefs. If we need to collect this information we will collect it from you directly, if we wish to collect it from a third party we will request your consent to do so.
  2. Collection and Storage of Information
    Spike Industries collect only personal information that is necessary, this information is stored on our Customer Relationship Management system, Payroll System, and data storage devices. The personal information we collect and store is likely to differ depending on whether you are a candidate, employee, client, supplier, referee, consultant or contractor. If you are a prospective candidate or employee of Spike Industries types of information we will collect and store are as follows;
    Your employment application may include but not be limited to your contact details, application registration form, your previous work history, gender, your nationality, right to work in Australia, performance appraisals, qualifications, information relating to workplace incidents, health information, opinions from referees, and general assessments of you as a prospective employee.
    If you apply via our website or other online job sites information about you such as your location and activities may be collected such as sites visited, pages viewed and length of time spent on the site.
    Your financial information including Tax File Number (AU), bank account details, superannuation, other information that relates to Spike Industries processing your wages or salary.
    Other information that is required to complete a recruitment process such as various performance and capability testing
    We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sites, this will be done in accordance with legislative guidelines.
    Spike Industries may need to collect sensitive information about you to fulfill the requirements of a recruitment process this may include health details, criminal history and professional memberships, in the event we are requested to provide this information to a third party we will obtain your written consent to do so.
    If you choose not to provide us with the relevant information we require you may limit our ability to locate and place you in suitable work.
    If you are a client, referee, supplier, consultant, contractor of Spike Industries the type of information we will collect and store are as follows;
    Contact information such as yours or others name, contact details, job title and work location
    Your performance feedback on a previous or a current employee
  3. Privacy Policy for Australia
    As part of our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in Australia, Spike Industries in Australia requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal and sensitive information and how we maintain, use, store and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.
    Information Collection
    Personal and sensitive information can be collected in a number of different ways including:
    Consultation, interviews or resume submissions
    Psychological or medical assessment
    Contact with a nominated referee
    Provision of any additional information regarding a specific candidate
    Enquiries by Spike Industries to any former employers, work colleagues, educational institutions, professional associations or registration body
    Information Use
    We will use this information to:
    Assess candidate’s ability and suitability for the position/s
    Manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry
    Disclose candidate’s personal or sensitive information for any insurance claim or relevant proposal
    Disclosure
    Candidate information may be disclosed to:
    Potential and actual employers and clients of Spike Industries
    Referees
    A Workers Compensation body
    Any person legally entitled to the information, where
    Spike Industries may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.
    Information we request from candidates is voluntary, however if the candidate chooses not to provide us with information we may be limited in our ability to assist them in seeking employment.
    If you do not give us the information we seek
    We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
    We may be limited in our ability to place you in work
    Candidate’s Access to their own Personal Information
    Candidates can access their information to update or correct it. (some exceptions apply under the law).
  4. Use of Your Personal Information
    Spike Industries may use your personal information for the following reasons;
    To contact you in relation to actual or prospective work placements
    Conduct suitability assessments for actual or prospective work placements based on but not limited to your skills, qualifications, experience, and overall heath
    Undertake general recruitment practices and ongoing relationship management, which include but are not limited to responding to queries from you, providing coaching and feedback directly to you
    Assessment of your work rights using external sites such as VEVO or Visa View
    Process your wages or salary via our payroll system
    Ensure we comply with our legislative reporting requirements
    Submission of tenders or quotations to clients
    To comply with any legal obligations which may include assisting government agencies and law enforcement and regulators
    Continuous improvement of our customer service
    To commence criminal history checks as required in the recruitment process
    To undertake required credit checks for new clients, to manage our business risk
  5. Disclosure of information
    Spike Industries may disclose your personal information to third parties such as the following;
    Clients and potential clients of Spike Industries
    Referees provided by you
    External online training providers for the purpose of conducting online inductions and safety inductions
    Service providers including those whom we outsource functions such as direct marketing, document production, debt recovery, information technology support
    Our auditors and insurers
    Advisors acting on your behalf such as doctor or solicitor
    Any person or government agency with lawful entitlement to obtain your information
  6. ONLINE COURSE CUSTOMERS
  7. What information may we collect from you?
    Spike Industries may collect the following personal information from you:
    name;
    current mailing or residential address;
    email address;
    telephone number;
    age or birth date; and
    profession or occupation.
    We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
    to provide our services to you;
    to send communications requested by you;
    to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
    to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; and
    to comply with any Law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.
  8. How do we collect your personal information?
    We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:
    when you make an enquiry about our services;
    through your access and use of our website, including when you register as a member of our website;
    during conversations between you and our representatives;
    when you ask to be placed on one of our subscription/mailing lists; or
    when you become a client or customer of ours or otherwise use our products or services.
  9. What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?
    If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
    we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
    we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
    we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.
  10. To whom will Spike Industries disclose my personal information?
    We may disclose your personal information to:
    our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
    suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
    any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
    We only disclose this information if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.
    If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at Law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.
    We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
  11. How long do you retain my personal data for?
    We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
    By Law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for five years for Australian tax Law purposes.
    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see your legal rights below for further information.
    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  12. How can you access and correct your personal information?
    There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.
    GENERAL
  13. Collection of Information from our Website and Social Media Sites
    Anonymous data is collected from visitors to our website and social media sites. Data collected includes; unique visitors, duration of visit, pages on our website visited, bounce rate, country location of visitor and device used to visit our website. Data collected is used as analytical data to enable us to customise future content as per our users preferences. At times you will be requested to provide personal information in order to access commercially confidential material, for example your name and email to download our salary guide. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. As you browse, cookies gather information about use of that website. They enable the site to learn your preferences and behaviour by sending the information collected back to the originating website each time you visit the site. Spike Industries use cookies from time to time depending on the site you are visiting, please note the collection of cookies does not capture information that exposes your identity. If you wish to block or control how cookies are used you will need to review your computer or mobile phone settings. If you delete or block certain cookies your experience on websites may be affected.
  14. Storage and Protection of Information
    Ensuring the safe storage and privacy of your information is of utmost importance. We store personal information in secure computer database systems. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your information, which include;
    Computer passwords and limited access to shared drives and network drives by authorized staff
  15. Routine virus checking
    Continuous mandatory internal staff training on Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws
    All our staff are responsible for maintaining confidentiality of information we hold, and respect the privacy of the individuals of the information we hold. Any breach by staff will be taken very seriously, will be considered in line with legislative requirements and may result in disciplinary action being taken for the individual responsible for any breach. We may request from time to time for you to update your personal information with us; but please advise Spike Industries immediately of any updates to your information.
  16. Site User Tracking Experience
    We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site. In particular, we may use Facebook, click funnels, Infusionsoft and Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our Site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  17. Cookies
    When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.
    We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.
  18. Security and Data Quality
    As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.
    We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the later).
  19. Links
    We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites (such as social media sites). These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that websites and its privacy policy. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
  20. Direct Marketing
    We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing without consent by you. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so. If at any time you would like to opt out of receiving marketing communications, you may do this by opting out via the marketing communication or by emailing us directly marketing@spikeIndustriesrecruitment.com.au
  21. Groups and Forums
    If you participate in a discussion forum, chat room or webinar, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside Spike Industries, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. Also, please recognise that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Spike Industries.
    Please be advised that for any forums or Webinars you attend, recordings can be enabled by a meeting or webinar host. By signing up for any of Spike Industries’s, or any other host authorised by Spike Industries’s, webinar services or otherwise using them in any way, including without limitation by attending any Spike Industries meeting or webinar, you expressly acknowledge that we may make and store Recordings for meetings or webinars, and may make such recordings available to hosts and other Attendees at the direction of Spike Industries. If you do not want to be recorded, you can choose to leave the meeting or webinar.
  22. How can you withdraw your consent to this privacy policy?
    You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point. If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at support@spikeindustries.com.au and we can arrange for your data to be deleted.
    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.
  23. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?
    If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act).
  24. Contacting us
    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your Data Protection Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.
    Please contact our Data Protection Officer by email on support@spikeindustries.com.au
  25. Changes to our privacy policy
    We may change this privacy policy from time to time, however we will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.
    This privacy policy was last updated on 23 January 2020.